< Prev  
F o l k l o r e   D i s c o g r a p h y
  Next >
Macedonia

Macedonian Folk Dances Vol I


 

Produced by Ricky Holden & Dennis Boxell
Click on Image to Enlarge
Album Cover
Click on Image to Enlarge
Album Back
Click on Image to Enlarge
Album Label A
Click on Image to Enlarge
Album Label B
Click on Image to Enlarge
Alternate Album Back
Album scans courtesy of: Larry Weiner (Labels)

Folkraft LP 15
LP - [1964] Available From: Muzika Balkana (MP3 Download)

SideCutRatingTitleSubtitleArtistTypeRegionMeterOrchestrationInstrument
A1 BerančeFrom Berat, a town in AlbaniaArif Fazliev (Zurla)
Mefaj Fazliev (Zurla)
Njazi Idrizov (Tupan)
 Macedonia12/16 (3,2,2,3,2)TraditionalZurli I Tapan
A2 Skudrinka or DžanguricaFrom Skudrinje or Džangurija, villages near LazaropoleKoco Petrovski (Accordion)
Pece Atanasovski (Gaida)
Tale Ognenovski (Clarinet)
Aco Piperkovski
DzanguricaMacedonia2/4TraditionalOrchestra
A3 DračevkaFrom the village of Dračevo, a suburb of SkopjeMile Kolarov (Gaida)
Lazar Georgievski (Gaida)
Atanas Kolarovski (Tupan)
 Macedonia6/4 (1,1,1,1,1,1)TraditionalGajdi
A4***** Excellent StankinoOf Stankina, a girl's namePromahi Village Brass Band Agean Macedonia11/16 (2,2,3,2,2)TraditionalBrass Band
A5 Staro TikveškoOld dance from Tikveš, a region southeast of ValesArif Fazliev (Zurla)
Mefaj Fazliev (Zurla)
Njazi Idrizov (Tupan)
 Macedonia2/4TraditionalZurli I Tapan
A6 Acano Mlada NevestoAcana, young brideUnknown Artists (Modern Orchestra) Macedonia11/16 (3,2,2,2,2)TraditionalOrchestra
B1 Kalajdžisko IBrass cleaner's danceMile Kolarov (Gaida)
Lazar Georgievski (Gaida)
Atanas Kolarovski (Tupan)
 Macedonia11/16 (2,2,3,2,2)TraditionalGajdi
B2***** Excellent BufčanskoForm the fillage of Buf, near BitolaMile Kolarov (Kaval)
Lazar Georgievski (Kaval)
Atanas Kolarovski (Tupan)
 Macedonia2/4TraditionalKaval
B3 ČučukFrom the Turkish word cucukArif Fazliev (Zurla)
Mefaj Fazliev (Zurla)
Njazi Idrizov (Tupan)
 Macedonia9/16 (2,2,2,3)TraditionalZurli I Tapan
B4***** Excellent Skopska CrnogorkaNamed for the mountain range near SkopjeKoco Petrovski (Accordion)
Pece Atanasovski (Gaida)
Tale Ognenovski (Clarinet)
Aco Piperkovski
CrnogorkaMacedonia2/4TraditionalClarinet
B5 PovratenoReturning or RepeatingArif Fazliev (Zurla)
Mefaj Fazliev (Zurla)
Njazi Idrizov (Tupan)
 Macedonia2/4TraditionalZurli I Tapan
B6***** Excellent PotrčanoRunningKoco Petrovski (Accordion)
Pece Atanasovski
Tale Ognenovski (Clarinet)
Aco Piperkovski
 Macedonia7/16 (3,2,2)TraditionalClarinet

Updated 5/28/2010

Google Search:    

  Comments/updates to the webmaster on this recording: (Folkraft-LP-15)  
Your Name:
Your E-mail:
Comments:
   (Please just click once, it takes a little time.)